KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

conductor bajante

English translation: service line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conductor bajante
English translation:service line
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

02:57 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power plant; generators; electricity
Spanish term or phrase: conductor bajante
...un conductor bajante de 138 KV del autotransformador (de una central)
guillen
United States
service line
Explanation:
This is the main line coming from the transformer, it may be two or more lines
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay - I thought I had already graded this. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outcoming conductor
Hector Aires
5service line
Luis Zepeda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service line


Explanation:
This is the main line coming from the transformer, it may be two or more lines

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay - I thought I had already graded this. Thank you for your help.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outcoming conductor


Explanation:
Yo diría saliente del autotrafo más que "bajante". Si fuese bajante, es decir que va para abajo, supongo que al costado de la máquina, sería un cable aislado y no un conductor. Un dibujo siempre ayuda.
Otra posibilidad sería un conductor que baja de la antena de 138 kV del campo o bahía de la estación hacia la máquina. En este caso sería un "jumper" que conecta la antena con uno de los bornes o terminales de 138 kV del autotrafo.
El Étor.
haires@arnet.com.ar

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75