KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Carcasas de Transformadores

English translation: Transformer Housings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carcasas de Transformadores
English translation:Transformer Housings
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:40 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Carcasas de Transformadores
. Sobre Carcasas de Transformadores: Pueden las plantas recibir cualquier
Tamaño de unidad? Requieren algún tipo de desmantelamiento previo?
danielpertuz
Transformer Housings
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Transformer Housings
Henry Hinds
5 +1Transformer Casings
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
5transformer tanks
Hector Aires


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transformer Housings


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: enclosures too?
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto, "housings" nada más.

agree  George Rabel: either or
15 mins
  -> Gracias, George.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transformer Casings


Explanation:
aunque estoy tambien de acuerdo con la opción de Henry, ésta es una forma que se utiliza mucho

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transformer tanks


Explanation:
If we are talking about a power transformer...

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75