KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

potencia y energia

English translation: Power and Energy


18:35 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation / power purchase agreements, contracts, power plant; generators; electricity
Spanish term or phrase: potencia y energia
As used in PPAs, is this "capacity and energy"?
guillen
United States
English translation:Power and Energy
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

lalinded
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Power and Energylalinded
4power and energy
Natalia Jaime
3power and energyDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Power and Energy


Explanation:
:)

lalinded
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
26 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby32!

agree  xxxBAmary
29 mins
  -> Gracias, BAmary!

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Arthur!

agree  Maria Riegger
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power and energy


Explanation:
An option.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power and energy


Explanation:
See links below.


    Reference: http://www.gensys-energy.com/downloads/Pwr&sal.pdf
    Reference: http://www.puc.state.mn.us/docs/orders/91-188.pdf
Natalia Jaime
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish