KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

tren de potencia

English translation: Power Train


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tren de potencia
English translation:Power Train
Entered by: Garboktrans

18:36 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: tren de potencia
El desarrollo actual de los aerogeneradores pasa por el aumento de la energía que producen, lo cual supone un mayor tamaño de los elementos que lo componen, pasando estos a estar sometidos a mayores cargas externas, con lo que su vida útil se reduce, al tiempo que su coste se ve claramente incrementado.
Uno de los elementos más afectados a este respecto es el "TREN DE POTENCIA", que comprende la unidad multiplicadora, el eje de alta velocidad y el generador y especialmente, el eje de baja velocidad, encargado de acoplar el rotor con la unidad multipicadora.
Garboktrans
Spain
Power Train
Explanation:
But I am not exactly sure the strict definition is the one in that text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-15 18:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, forget my reluctance... it is a good definition... I was thinking about another component.

Need more coffee in me :)
Selected response from:

lalinded
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2power train
Natalia Jaime
4 +2Power Trainlalinded
4drive train
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power train


Explanation:
"... potential for use as the primary source of power train energy. But since internal combustion engines and fuel ... "

"... supplier of friction materials for power train components. Ballard's proprietary technology is enabling ... people in areas such as solar power and energy efficient building design ..."

... supply the integrated systems controls for the power train. Toshiba will manufacture the GE-designed ... power generation, oil and gas, distributed power and energy rental industries. ...
http://www.smallworld.co.uk/about/press/en/2003_press/091203...


    Reference: http://www.industrysearch.com.au/features/ultracap.asp
    Reference: http://www.hydrogenus.com/mem-profiles.asp
Natalia Jaime
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 mins
  -> Gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive train


Explanation:
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:L0tdCaVcibEJ:csd.newcast...

Good luck!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Power Train


Explanation:
But I am not exactly sure the strict definition is the one in that text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-15 18:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, forget my reluctance... it is a good definition... I was thinking about another component.

Need more coffee in me :)

lalinded
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duchess: As you got in there first! However, I wouldn't write it with capital letters. And as one word it may be a trademark.
14 mins
  -> Thanks duchess. And you are correct on the capital letters.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 mins
  -> thanks, gaby32