KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Pruebas tipo

English translation: Sample test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pruebas tipo
English translation:Sample test
Entered by: Adriana Vozzi

19:41 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Hydroelectricity
Spanish term or phrase: Pruebas tipo
"pruebas tipo" del generador en fábrica. Es un título de una tabla.
Mile13
Sample test
Explanation:
infoteam Modernizes Altitude Test Stand with SmartPLC - Automation.com - Automation News for January 2005
... control room from which the system is controlled and the tests for the sample test turbines are conducted ... in full for accepting the test turbines operation, the compressors gave a ...www.automation.com/store/pid13099.php - 31k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Academic Reading Sample
Search for an IELTS. Test Centre and. Test Location ... Test Day Advice. Academic Reading Sample ... costly results largely from early research which focused on turbines with huge blades that stood hundreds of metres tall ...www.ielts.org/candidates/academicreadingsample/article57.as... - 52k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
NWTC: Working With Industry: Certification: Standards - IEC Standards
... Significant Interpretations. Industry Comments. Sample Test Plan. Test Readiness Checklist ... certification and type approval of wind turbines using test data and analyses (scope of work ...www.nrel.gov/wind/working_cert_standards_iec.html - 33k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
EPA - TTN EMC - Spectral Database - Reports - Combine Cycle Gas-Fired Gas Turbine Emissions Test
Technology Transfer Network. Emission Measurement Center ... to the ppb level in the original sample. For this test, approximately 850 dry liters of flue gas ... exhaust gases from one of the gas turbines operated by T.H ...www.epa.gov/ttn/emc/ftir/reports/r08.html
Selected response from:

Adriana Vozzi
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1type tests
Parrot
5Sample test
Adriana Vozzi
4Test run
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Test run


Explanation:
Suerte ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sample test


Explanation:
infoteam Modernizes Altitude Test Stand with SmartPLC - Automation.com - Automation News for January 2005
... control room from which the system is controlled and the tests for the sample test turbines are conducted ... in full for accepting the test turbines operation, the compressors gave a ...www.automation.com/store/pid13099.php - 31k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Academic Reading Sample
Search for an IELTS. Test Centre and. Test Location ... Test Day Advice. Academic Reading Sample ... costly results largely from early research which focused on turbines with huge blades that stood hundreds of metres tall ...www.ielts.org/candidates/academicreadingsample/article57.as... - 52k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
NWTC: Working With Industry: Certification: Standards - IEC Standards
... Significant Interpretations. Industry Comments. Sample Test Plan. Test Readiness Checklist ... certification and type approval of wind turbines using test data and analyses (scope of work ...www.nrel.gov/wind/working_cert_standards_iec.html - 33k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
EPA - TTN EMC - Spectral Database - Reports - Combine Cycle Gas-Fired Gas Turbine Emissions Test
Technology Transfer Network. Emission Measurement Center ... to the ppb level in the original sample. For this test, approximately 850 dry liters of flue gas ... exhaust gases from one of the gas turbines operated by T.H ...www.epa.gov/ttn/emc/ftir/reports/r08.html

Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type tests


Explanation:
En principio (tratándose de un solo generador y las pruebas antes de la puesta en marcha), estoy de acuerdo con "test run".

Lo que te sugiero arriba son las pruebas que se emplean para TIPOS representativos de máquinas (modelos/series), antes de emitir el "Type Approval" para un modelo/una serie determinad@ (certificado de conformidad según la norma aplicable, en su caso).


    Reference: http://www.bsh.de/en/Maritime%20shipping/Manufacturers/Type%...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Sin lugar a dudas no es sample test. Es un ensayo de tipo.
4 hrs