KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

obturadores

English translation: shutters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obturadores
English translation:shutters
Entered by: Marina Soldati

02:57 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Hydroelectric Projects
Spanish term or phrase: obturadores
Elevacion de la plataforma de operacion para obturadores de cierre del
tunel 2 y tunel 3
dylia
shutter
Explanation:
An option

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1182312
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gates
bigedsenior
3shutter
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shutter


Explanation:
An option

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1182312

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gates


Explanation:
It is a type of valve that slides up and down, like a gate.

The control gates located in each gated passage to the outlet tunnel or ... hoists, hydraulic caterpillar or wheel gates, and hydraulic tainter gates. ...
www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/ eng-manuals/em1110-2-2400/c-5.pdf - Similar pages

ETH - VAW - Model investigations of the Gojeb Bottom Outlet (Ethiopia)The resulting hydraulic jump in the tailrace tunnel is completely pushed out of the bottom outlet as long as either one or both gates are opened ...
www.vaw.ethz.ch/applied_research/fluid/ outlet_works/wb_model_invest_gojeb_bottom_outlet - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Story 5Complex hydraulic gates control the water flow through the power tunnel determining when and how much water will be released and electrical power generated. ...
www.mountaincityonline.com/story/5.html



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514