KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

apertura de vertedero y compuerta de fondo de la presa

English translation: opening of the spillway and sluicegate at the bottom of the dam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apertura de vertedero y compuerta de fondo de la presa
English translation:opening of the spillway and sluicegate at the bottom of the dam
Entered by: Christina Courtright

17:15 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / dam
Spanish term or phrase: apertura de vertedero y compuerta de fondo de la presa
Habla del cambio de las aguas para la pesca cuando abrieron las puertas de la represa hidroeléctrica
Fedele
Argentina
opening of the spillway and sluicegate at the bottom of the dam
Explanation:
I think that's what it's about if it's regarding dams & fish
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opening of the spillway and sluicegate at the bottom of the dam
Christina Courtright
5spillway crest and bottom gate
Robin Levey
4opening of weir and bottom gate of the damFred Neild


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening of the spillway and sluicegate at the bottom of the dam


Explanation:
I think that's what it's about if it's regarding dams & fish

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rlidid: agree
1849 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening of weir and bottom gate of the dam


Explanation:
HTH

Fred Neild
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spillway crest and bottom gate


Explanation:
spillway crest from 'Water Resources Engineering', L.W. Mays, pub. by Wiley 2001
The web reference mentiones bottom gate.


    Reference: http://www.iahr.org/e-library/beijing_proceedings/Theme_D/TH...
Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286