KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

arandelas retén de cierre mecánico

English translation: self-locking retaining rings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arandelas retén de cierre mecánico
English translation:self-locking retaining rings
Entered by: PTLtda

04:36 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Solar energy air conditioner repair manual
Spanish term or phrase: arandelas retén de cierre mecánico
Currently translating this as "gland seal retaining rings". I just want to get confirmation from an expert or get some input on a more appropriate translation.

Colocar ***arandelas retén de cierre mecánico*** de 1, 2 o 3 mm de espesor. El número de arandelas retén a colocar dependerá de la distancia medida en el punto 10.
PTLtda
Colombia
self-locking retaining rings
Explanation:
HTH

... Thread - Rite Screw Products Inc. Rotor Clip Self-Locking Retaining Rings.
SHF External Friction Inch- This ring resembles a regular ...
thread-rite.com/rotorclip/selflock_retaining_rings.htm - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ROTOR CLIP METRIC SELF-LOCKING RETAINING RINGS
self-locking Rotor Clip retaining rings in metric sizes.
www.rotoclip.com/uk/metricringsselflocking.htm -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5self-locking retaining rings
bigedsenior
5mechanical seal retainer rings
telefpro
4mechanic seal retainer washers/gaskets
MATRIX TRANSL


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanic seal retainer washers/gaskets


Explanation:
Hi Andrew... A little bit of more context would be of help...Thinking that you could also go literal...
"Mechanic seal retainer washers..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-02-23 05:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popular Mechanics - Repairing Windshield Washers
... week and haven't used the washers since. So the reservoir ... also around the pump seal, which may be a ... Heater PM: Saturday Mechanic - Search Engines Saturday Mechanic: Freshen Up Your ...www.popularmechanics.com/automotive/sub_care_sat/1272216.ht... - 58k - Cached - More pages from this site - Save - Block
chapter3section3
... Position valve. spring retainer or rotocap on top of spring ... arm cover stud oil seal washers on four cam bearing ... and to protect the mechanic from being injured by opening ...www.m715zone.com/manuals/34/chapter3section3.html - 34k - Cached - More pages from this site - Save - Block
Valve Stem Seal Replacement
... components (keepers, spring retainer, springs and stem seal), then put them ... the adjacent bolts with washers to simulate the thickness of ... the shop, let the mechanic do it", but after ...mywebpages.comcast.net/chwilka/ValveStemSealReplacement.htm - 27k - Cached - More pages from this site - Save - Block
SL Inlet Fitting/Filter Kit/Hydraulic Pump Kit #66763/21501/21501K/27746 (PDF)
... Screws with 1/4" Flat Washers or 5/16"-18 x ... Drain Plug. Retainer Clip. PARTS LISTS AND DIAGRAMS ... Carefully insert pump shaft into. shaft seal in the manifold block ...www.fisherplows.com/pdf/66762_011805.pdf - 349k -

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mechanical seal retainer rings


Explanation:
we say ' retainer rings' and not retaining rings.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-locking retaining rings


Explanation:
HTH

... Thread - Rite Screw Products Inc. Rotor Clip Self-Locking Retaining Rings.
SHF External Friction Inch- This ring resembles a regular ...
thread-rite.com/rotorclip/selflock_retaining_rings.htm - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ROTOR CLIP METRIC SELF-LOCKING RETAINING RINGS
self-locking Rotor Clip retaining rings in metric sizes.
www.rotoclip.com/uk/metricringsselflocking.htm -


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thanks to all!