KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

estañador

English translation: soldering iron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estañador
English translation:soldering iron
Entered by: PTLtda

05:09 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Solar energy air conditioner repair manual
Spanish term or phrase: estañador
Soldar ambos extremos con estaño ayudándose por un ***estañador***.
PTLtda
Colombia
soldering iron
Explanation:
Search Results
... 9. soldering [n.], soldadura [sf]. ***10. soldering iron [n.], estañador [sm], soldador
[sm]***. More results... Ultralingua.Net. Copyright 1997-2004. ...
www.ultralingua.com/yd/?text=sold&service=es - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tin soldering tool
Ernesto de Lara
2 +1soldering ironSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soldering iron


Explanation:
Search Results
... 9. soldering [n.], soldadura [sf]. ***10. soldering iron [n.], estañador [sm], soldador
[sm]***. More results... Ultralingua.Net. Copyright 1997-2004. ...
www.ultralingua.com/yd/?text=sold&service=es - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tin soldering tool


Explanation:
At least as diffuse as the original.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52