KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

rosa

English translation: pneumatic drill/hammer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rosa
English translation:pneumatic drill/hammer
Entered by: bigedsenior

14:58 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Investigation of an alternator and turbine foundation
Spanish term or phrase: rosa
CALAS MEDIANTE ROSAS EN EL HORMIGÓN

HOLING USING ??
Wibblet
pneumatic drill/hammer
Explanation:
ROZA = rozadora, usually means a pneumatic drill or jack hammer.
In this case to drill test holes.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pneumatic drill/hammer
bigedsenior
1(roza?) groove, hollowMaria Teijido


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ROSA
(roza?) groove, hollow


Explanation:
Hola Angeline, no sé si irán por ahí los tiros, pero ¿es posible que se trate de un error en el texto y se esté hablando de rozas en lugar de rosas?


"Las operaciones de roza y perforación con. rozadoras y taladros se realizan siguiendo ... Roza y perforación de elementos con roza-. doras y taladros. ...

www.proceran.es/bloque.htm
www.mec.es/educa/incual/files/anexos/Anexo_51_EOC051_1.pdf


    www.gva.es/servef/organos/formacion/ Cualificaciones%20profesionales/Anexo_51_EOC051_1.pdf -
Maria Teijido
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pneumatic drill/hammer


Explanation:
ROZA = rozadora, usually means a pneumatic drill or jack hammer.
In this case to drill test holes.


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thanks very much




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Andrea Macarie