KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

en correspondencia con

English translation: in correspondance with


18:16 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Investigation of an alternator and turbine foundation
Spanish term or phrase: en correspondencia con
These are tests which are being carried out on cement

proseguir con las auscultaciones por ultrasonidos en correpondencia con coqueras y fisuras

mediante calas en la estructura verificar en correspondencia con la localización de las armaduras
Wibblet
English translation:in correspondance with
Explanation:
Así, literalmente.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in correspondance withJuan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
5in relation to / with relation to
Ana Brassara
4in line with
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4related toCristina Chaplin
4according with/to
Veronica Munoz
3in agreement with
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in agreement with


Explanation:
an option

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in relation to / with relation to


Explanation:
relación
f. Conexión, correspondencia de una cosa con otra: no veo la relación entre estos dos temas.

Idiom: in relation to something (with relation to something)

In reference to it; with respect to it.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related to


Explanation:
used to detect cracks and....

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according with/to


Explanation:
......

Veronica Munoz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in line with


Explanation:
My choice.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in correspondance with


Explanation:
Así, literalmente.

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much