KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

compuerta de guardia aguas arriba

English translation: upstream guard gate


18:16 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Wind turbines
Spanish term or phrase: compuerta de guardia aguas arriba
I can only come up with "upstream floodgate", but I'm not sure what relation this has to wind turbine systems. If anyone can help, I'd be very grateful. Thanks.
clarn
United States
English translation:upstream guard gate
Explanation:
referencias:

http://www.google.co.ve/search?num=100&hl=es&newwindow=1&q=u...

mucho éxito!
Selected response from:

LaTecniK
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I went with this one in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1upstream guard gate
LaTecniK
4upwind guard gate
bigedsenior


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
COMPUERTA DE GUARDIA AGUAS ARRIBA
upstream guard gate


Explanation:
referencias:

http://www.google.co.ve/search?num=100&hl=es&newwindow=1&q=u...

mucho éxito!

LaTecniK
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I went with this one in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Wesseler
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upwind guard gate


Explanation:
Possibly referring to a gate entrance to the property and not a component of the turbine.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514