KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

armaduras de piel reparto

English translation: leather mountings throughout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:armaduras de piel reparto
English translation:leather mountings throughout
Entered by: bigedsenior

09:46 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Investigation of an alternator and turbine foundation
Spanish term or phrase: armaduras de piel reparto
Generalmente se suelen colocar armaduras de piel (reparto) para amortiguar el efecto de la contracción del hormigón

leather cast frameworks?
Wibblet
leather mountings throughout
Explanation:
armaduras=mountings, according to Robb's Diccionario para Ingenieros. It also makes sense.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leather mountings throughout
bigedsenior
4reinforcing leather bars
Adam Burman


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforcing leather bars


Explanation:
I think you have it really. I would translate armaduras as reinforcing bars or simply "frame".

The leather is used as a dampener and is wrapped around the metal bars. You may to say this as "leather bars" suggests the bars are made out of leather.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-24 14:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually they may be made out of leather thinking about it and, as such, they act as a shock absorber.

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leather mountings throughout


Explanation:
armaduras=mountings, according to Robb's Diccionario para Ingenieros. It also makes sense.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thanks very much