KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

conjuntos de acumulación

English translation: accumulator system / accumulators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conjuntos de acumulación
English translation:accumulator system / accumulators
Entered by: Carlos Segura

11:29 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Legal / Wind turbines
Spanish term or phrase: conjuntos de acumulación
s
clarn
United States
accumulators / accumulator system
Explanation:
The system to store the energy from the wind turbines. A Google search with wind farm and accumulator will show a range of different types of accumulators.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3accumulators / accumulator systemCarlos Segura
3accumulated cluster
Vanessa Rivera Rivier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accumulated cluster


Explanation:
He hecho unas cuantas búsquedas en google y aparentemente los conjuntos de acumulación tienen que ver algo con la ciencia de la topología:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topología

he llegado a la conclusión que en inglés conjunto se dice cluster solo que no sabría precisamente que tipo de "cluster" sería este en la topología pero busqué: "accumulated cluster"
y encontré
http://scitation.aip.org/getabs/servlet/GetabsServlet?prog=n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 13:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cluster (s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 13:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espero que te sea de alguna ayuda!

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accumulators / accumulator system


Explanation:
The system to store the energy from the wind turbines. A Google search with wind farm and accumulator will show a range of different types of accumulators.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much :)