ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Huertas solares

English translation: solar (energy) plantations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Huertas solares
English translation:solar (energy) plantations
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

08:55 Apr 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Photovoltaic Solar investment
Spanish term or phrase: Huertas solares
The phrase is: "Parques Solares Fotovoltaicos en la modalidad de huertas solares. " I need the accepted English equivalent, please, for huerta in this context.

Definitions in Spanish: Una huerta solar es una agrupación de instalaciones solares ubicadas en una misma localización., .... Una huerta solar está formada por varias instalaciones, cada una de un titular diferente, ubicadas en un mismo terreno. Es la solución ideal para aquellos que tienen claro que es rentable invertir en energías solar fotovoltaica para venta a red, pero que no disponen de una ubicación ideal para realizarla.
Lanna Rustage
Spain
solar (energy) plantations
Explanation:
WIRE - Perspectives: Sunny future for Spanish solar PV market"The market is dominated by ***Solar plantations***: PV tracking systems of 2,5-6 kW that are grouped and centrally serviced and managed. Several PV companies are ...
wire.ises.org/wire/Publications/Perspec.nsf/ DefaultView/6F6B6F7C30771899C1256FB2003F3B52!Open - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

SolarPlaza.com || Empowering your Solar Energy (PV) Business... 20 years Ecotecnia develops projects in the field of Renewable Energy like large wind energy parcs and solar energy plantations (huertas solares). ...
www.solarplaza.com/content/ pagina/pv%20business%20tour%209spain/43349 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Swans Commentary: Oil, Population And Global Warming, by Manuel ...... conquered by foreign armies, and used for solar energy plantations by a colonial elite who export the accumulated energy to their imperial homelands. ...
www.swans.com/library/art10/mgarci10.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dear Rebecca, Thanks so much. I did look, but I think this concept is limited to Spain, which made it even harder to find. - Well done!

Lanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4solar farms
Smartranslators
4 +1solar (energy) plantations
Rebecca Hendry
4solar power plants/solar power installations/solar producing energy plant/installationxxxcw010


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solar power plants/solar power installations/solar producing energy plant/installation


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestions, but huerta solar is a specific investment product, so I felt that generic terms were not sufficient, and have preferred planations


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solar (energy) plantations


Explanation:
WIRE - Perspectives: Sunny future for Spanish solar PV market"The market is dominated by ***Solar plantations***: PV tracking systems of 2,5-6 kW that are grouped and centrally serviced and managed. Several PV companies are ...
wire.ises.org/wire/Publications/Perspec.nsf/ DefaultView/6F6B6F7C30771899C1256FB2003F3B52!Open - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

SolarPlaza.com || Empowering your Solar Energy (PV) Business... 20 years Ecotecnia develops projects in the field of Renewable Energy like large wind energy parcs and solar energy plantations (huertas solares). ...
www.solarplaza.com/content/ pagina/pv%20business%20tour%209spain/43349 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Swans Commentary: Oil, Population And Global Warming, by Manuel ...... conquered by foreign armies, and used for solar energy plantations by a colonial elite who export the accumulated energy to their imperial homelands. ...
www.swans.com/library/art10/mgarci10.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages






    Reference: http://www.solarplaza.com/content/pagina/PV%20Business%20Tou...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dear Rebecca, Thanks so much. I did look, but I think this concept is limited to Spain, which made it even harder to find. - Well done!

Lanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: En efecto.
6 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solar farms


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-04-22 09:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surya Nagar Solar Farm Iowa Hawaiipermaculture farm development in Hawaii and Iowa and alternative energy (solar, wind, hydro) consulting.
www.solarfarm.com/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


For largest US solar farm, the desert sky's the limit / Western ...For largest US solar farm, the desert sky's the limit <BR> Western states take lead in the drive for renewable energy.
www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/ c/a/2004/08/01/BAG157VM721.DTL - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Sandia, Stirling to build solar dish engine power plantSandia, Stirling to build solar dish engine power plant. Goal is to deploy solar dish farms with 20000 units producing energy.
www.sandia.gov/news/resources/ releases/2004/renew-energy-batt/Stirling.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Solar Power Generation, Inc., Solar Farm West pmThis site provides solar and alternative energy education, news, and products.
www.solarpowergeneration.com/winner8.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Solar and Renewable Energy Products: Solar Power, Wind Power ...A directory of solar and renewable energy companies and products. ... what is now the world's largest wind farm, the 278-MW King Mountain Wind Ranch. ...
www.ecomall.com/biz/solarcat.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Treehugger: Chambery inaugurates biggest solar farm in FranceChambery inaugurates biggest solar farm in France. June 3, 2005 09:12 AM - Erwan Pianezza, Locronan, Brittany. chambery.jpg It is a well known fact that ...
www.treehugger.com/files/2005/06/chambery_inaugu.php - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


Treehugger: Kyocera's "Solar Grove" Parking LotThis is a great idea (especially down here where car parks are excruciatingly hot in summer) - a car park that doubles as a solar farm, with the solar ...
www.treehugger.com/files/2005/07/solar_parking_l.php - 88k - Cached - Similar pages


$2.5m solar farm to shine on remote shire. 19/12/2005. ABC News OnlineWindorah in the Barcoo Shire in western Queensland is set to make history with a large portion of its power to come from a new solar energy project ...
www.abc.net.au/news/newsitems/200512/s1534059.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


contentSolar farm opens in Carnarvon One of Western Australia’s largest privately ... If you are interested in learning more about the Carnarvon Solar Farm you can ...
sedonewsbyemail.vivid-design.com.au/ printNews.asp?id=244 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Looking Into the Sun"A solar farm 100 miles by 100 miles would be enough to displace the fossil-fuel consumption of the US". Heady stuff, to be sure, and easy to dismiss. ...
www.inc.com/magazine/20050701/disruptor-slawson.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages



Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 227
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for the many links, however, the solar platation is a specifically Spanish form of investment, and a solar farm is the generic concept like Solar park, so I feel that plantation is more correct.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: http://europa.eu.int/comm/energy_transport/atlas/htmlu/stete...
10 mins
  -> Gracias María Luisa y gracias por la referencia

agree  LaTecniK
4 hrs
  -> Gracias LaTecnik

agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> Gracias bigedsenior

agree  MDI-IDM
13 hrs
  -> gracias MDI-IDM