ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

generador de vapor-turbina de vapor-alternador

English translation: steam generator-steam turbine-alternator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:generador de vapor-turbina de vapor-alternador
English translation:steam generator-steam turbine-alternator
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

11:40 May 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / natural gas
Spanish term or phrase: generador de vapor-turbina de vapor-alternador
Hi all!

This term appears in a glossary at the end of an annual report. The full definition is as follows:

CENTRAL TERMICA CONVENCIONAL: Central de generación de energía eléctrica en la que se emplea gas natural como combustible de caldera para la generación de vapor de agua y un conjunto **generador de vapor-turbina de vapor-alternador**

I found the term "steam turbine-driven alternator set" on Google, but not sure if it means the same thing.

Any suggestions much appreciated.
Clare Macnamara
steam generator-steam turbine-alternator
Explanation:
Sign in
Go to Google Home
Whatever it is, it does seem to exist.

Web Images Groups News Froogle Maps more »
Advanced Search
Preferences
Web Results 1 - 3 of 3 for "steam generator-steam turbine-alternator". (0.35 seconds)

Sponsored Links
3 Power Stations For Sale
Heavy duty design - low hours
80% discount off new
www.steamturbines.com.au

Steam Turbine Generator
Learn about Steam Generator.
Get informed today.
SteamGenerator.HomePresto.com

Steam generators
steam generators, tubeless steam
generators, fire tube steam boilers
www.GarioniNaval.com

Steam Generator Info
Get Info on Steam Generator
from 14 Search Engines in 1
www.info.com/SteamGenerator

Steam Turbine Generator
Learn all about Generators.
Types, prices, and more.
www.AllGenerators.org

Steam Turbine Generator
Steam Generators Resource Guide.
Compare prices, products, & save.
SteamGenerator.Home-Ideas.org
Tip: Try removing quotes from your search to get more results.

Surplus Power Plants - HFO/250MW/50HZ For Sale - Surplus Power ...
The Power Station is a 250 MW station comprising a single steam generator/steam turbine-alternator unit, designed to burn heavy fuel oil. ...
www.globalenergyequipment.com/global2.nsf/WebAllByNumber/28... - Similar pages

Surplus Power Plants - HFO/250MW/50HZ For Sale - Surplus Power ...
... HFO/250MW/50HZ For Sale FOR SALE A 250MW HFO The Power Station is a 250 MW station comprising a single steam generator/steam turbine-alternator unit, designed ...
www.globalenergyequipment.com/global2.nsf/WebAllByNumber/28... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] Responsabilidad ingles
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Letter from the Chairman – 002. Scope – 004. the Gas Natural Group – 005. Profile of the Gas Natural Group – 006. Mission, Vision and Values – 012. ...
www.corporateregister.com/pdf/GasNat04-csr-es.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages





Search within results | Language Tools | Search Tips | Dissatisfied? Help us improve

Google Home - Advertising Programs - Business Solutions - About Google

©2006 Google
Selected response from:

MDI-IDM
Grading comment
This is the one I used. Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1steam generator-steam turbine-alternatorMDI-IDM
4alternator driven steam turbine generator
Edward Tully


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternator driven steam turbine generator


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but I think the repetition of "vapor-alternador" is incorrect here - good luck!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steam generator-steam turbine-alternator


Explanation:
Sign in
Go to Google Home
Whatever it is, it does seem to exist.

Web Images Groups News Froogle Maps more »
Advanced Search
Preferences
Web Results 1 - 3 of 3 for "steam generator-steam turbine-alternator". (0.35 seconds)

Sponsored Links
3 Power Stations For Sale
Heavy duty design - low hours
80% discount off new
www.steamturbines.com.au

Steam Turbine Generator
Learn about Steam Generator.
Get informed today.
SteamGenerator.HomePresto.com

Steam generators
steam generators, tubeless steam
generators, fire tube steam boilers
www.GarioniNaval.com

Steam Generator Info
Get Info on Steam Generator
from 14 Search Engines in 1
www.info.com/SteamGenerator

Steam Turbine Generator
Learn all about Generators.
Types, prices, and more.
www.AllGenerators.org

Steam Turbine Generator
Steam Generators Resource Guide.
Compare prices, products, & save.
SteamGenerator.Home-Ideas.org
Tip: Try removing quotes from your search to get more results.

Surplus Power Plants - HFO/250MW/50HZ For Sale - Surplus Power ...
The Power Station is a 250 MW station comprising a single steam generator/steam turbine-alternator unit, designed to burn heavy fuel oil. ...
www.globalenergyequipment.com/global2.nsf/WebAllByNumber/28... - Similar pages

Surplus Power Plants - HFO/250MW/50HZ For Sale - Surplus Power ...
... HFO/250MW/50HZ For Sale FOR SALE A 250MW HFO The Power Station is a 250 MW station comprising a single steam generator/steam turbine-alternator unit, designed ...
www.globalenergyequipment.com/global2.nsf/WebAllByNumber/28... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] Responsabilidad ingles
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Letter from the Chairman – 002. Scope – 004. the Gas Natural Group – 005. Profile of the Gas Natural Group – 006. Mission, Vision and Values – 012. ...
www.corporateregister.com/pdf/GasNat04-csr-es.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages





Search within results | Language Tools | Search Tips | Dissatisfied? Help us improve

Google Home - Advertising Programs - Business Solutions - About Google

©2006 Google

MDI-IDM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is the one I used. Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: yes--a steam power generator consists of two basic components: a steam turbine and an alternator that turns the force into electricity
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!