KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

placa piso

English translation: deck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:placa piso
English translation:deck
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:43 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: placa piso
Los edificios prefabricados están constituidos por un bloque principal que engloba las paredes laterales, una placa piso sobre la que se colocan los equipos eléctricos de media y baja tensión,...
peterinmadrid
Portugal
deck
Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
steel deck construction described in this section. If the fill. exceeds 3 ... consisting of concrete-steel form unit floor assemblies with. minimum 2 ...
www.icc-es.org/reports/pdf_files/UBC/4811.pdf - Páginas similares


deck - Google 3D Warehouse Search - [ Traduzca esta página ]Wooden deck switchback staircase with railings and a rise of 7 3/16"" and a ... thumbnail · Concrete steel decking 9/16" deep 2.5" oc, 30" wide by Google ...
sketchup.google.com/3dwarehouse/search?tags=deck&start=90 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - NIST_Training.ppt [Read-Only]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Deck Construction. – Concrete, steel,. • Weighing Technology. – Mechanical, electro –. mechanical, analog,. hydraulic, digital. • Terminal & Data. Handling ...
ts.nist.gov/.../Industry%20Pres/Mettler%20Toledo%20Materials/NIST_Training.pdf - Páginas similares


60 STATE STREET - A Case Study. - [ Traduzca esta página ]The concrete acts in a composite fashion with the light gauge steel deck; in turn, through the use of shear studs, the concrete steel deck acts compositely ...
911research.wtc7.net/mirrors/guardian2/sixty-state-street/construction.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5base/base plate
bigedsenior
5floor plate
Robin Levey
5deck
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deck


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
steel deck construction described in this section. If the fill. exceeds 3 ... consisting of concrete-steel form unit floor assemblies with. minimum 2 ...
www.icc-es.org/reports/pdf_files/UBC/4811.pdf - Páginas similares


deck - Google 3D Warehouse Search - [ Traduzca esta página ]Wooden deck switchback staircase with railings and a rise of 7 3/16"" and a ... thumbnail · Concrete steel decking 9/16" deep 2.5" oc, 30" wide by Google ...
sketchup.google.com/3dwarehouse/search?tags=deck&start=90 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - NIST_Training.ppt [Read-Only]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Deck Construction. – Concrete, steel,. • Weighing Technology. – Mechanical, electro –. mechanical, analog,. hydraulic, digital. • Terminal & Data. Handling ...
ts.nist.gov/.../Industry%20Pres/Mettler%20Toledo%20Materials/NIST_Training.pdf - Páginas similares


60 STATE STREET - A Case Study. - [ Traduzca esta página ]The concrete acts in a composite fashion with the light gauge steel deck; in turn, through the use of shear studs, the concrete steel deck acts compositely ...
911research.wtc7.net/mirrors/guardian2/sixty-state-street/construction.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floor plate


Explanation:
Would be more usual in en-GB. Or even just 'floor', since we don't know what it's made of (you wouldn't call it a 'plate' if it were made of pre-cast concrete, for example).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base/base plate


Explanation:
:>)

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514