KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

bajo envolvente metálico

English translation: with metal cladding / metal-skinned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajo envolvente metálico
English translation:with metal cladding / metal-skinned
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:56 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: bajo envolvente metálico
La caseta estará compuesto por celdas prefabricadas bajo envolvente metálico en atmósfera de Hexafluoruro de Azufre (SF6):
peterinmadrid
Portugal
with metal cladding / metal-skinned
Explanation:
i.e. the prefabricated units are made as a sandwich of metal + concrete (or polyester, fibreglass, or whatever).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with metal cladding / metal-skinned
Robin Levey
4under a metal enclosure
Henry Hinds
4in a metal shell
Michael Powers (PhD)
4in metal casing
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in metal casing


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a metal shell


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 12:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge. Spanish Technical Dictionary.

Standing up to the testThe prosthesis consists of a metal shaft that is inserted into the femur, and a polyethylene cup, usually housed in a metal shell, that is affixed to the ...
www.memagazine.org/backissues/august99/features/upto/upto.h... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


NIOSH/NPPTL - Respirator Fact Sheet - What You Should Know in ...This respirator includes a facepiece or mask, and a filter/cartridge (if the filter is in a metal shell it is called a "canister"). ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/npptl/topics/respirators/factsheets/respf... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Composite armour plating - Patent 4534266Inserts 14-24 are all identical and each have a cylindrical ceramic core 30 embedded in a metal shell 32. Shell 32 has two diametrically opposite ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4534266.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Ceramic step bearing in a centrifugal pump - Patent 4874300... said separation wall encloses a common annular gliding region wherein the convex member of the step bearing consists of a ball set in a metal shell, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4874300.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]


Non-conducting material in or adjacent gap (eg, restricts spark ...A spark plug in use for an internal combustion engine, includes an insulator placed in a metal shell in a manner to extend its front end beyond the metal ...
www.patentstorm.us/class/313/130-Non_conducting_material_in... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


US nuclear weapons safety and control features | thebulletin.orgIn an FRP, the plutonium is encased in a metal shell with a high melting point, designed to withstand exposure to a jet fuel fire of 1000 degrees Celsius ...
www.thebulletin.org/article_nn.php?art_ofn=oct91norris - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


The NuvistorThe valve is finally encased in a metal shell which needs to be adequately bonded to the chassis of the ampli- fier for optimum stability. ...
www.thevalvepage.com/valvetek/Nuvistor/nuvistor.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Loss Control Technical GuideFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
installed in a metal shell mounted in a pool where the fixtures will be completely. surrounded by water. Page 3. 05/15/01 ...
bollingerinsurance.com/newver/Golf/safetybulletins/pdf/BTG%20112%20Swimming%20Pool%20Electrical%20Hazards.pdf - Similar pages


Siebe Proto TenExhaled air from the face mask passes through the exhalation; hose and check valve through the radial CO2-absorbent canister; housed in a metal shell, ...
www.therebreathersite.nl/Zuurstofrebreathers/English/siebe_... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Class II Special COntrols Guidance: Shoulder Joint Metal/Polymer ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
combination of an articulating ultra-high molecular weight bearing surface fixed in a metal shell made of. alloys such as Co-Cr-Mo and/or Ti-6Al-4V. ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/ode/guidance/1193.pdf - Similar pages




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with metal cladding / metal-skinned


Explanation:
i.e. the prefabricated units are made as a sandwich of metal + concrete (or polyester, fibreglass, or whatever).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr

agree  Hector Aires: Yes, the switchboards will be metal cladded or something alike. I'm arriving late today.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under a metal enclosure


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194