KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

distancia seccionamiento

English translation: open contact distance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:distancia seccionamiento
English translation:open contact distance
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:22 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: distancia seccionamiento
Soportado a través de distancia seccionamiento ........................ 145 KV.
Capacidad de cierre ................... 40 KA.
Máxima intensidad de corta duración (1 seg.) ................. 20 KA.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
open contact distance
Explanation:
Soportado a través de distancia seccionamiento ..... 145 KV'

means that that when the circuit-breaker is in the 'open' position, you would have to apply at least 145 kV across the terminals before a flash-over (arc) occured.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3open contact distance
Robin Levey
4sectionalization distance
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sectionalization distance


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-02 12:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge. Spanish Technical Dictionary.

"seccionamiento sectinoalization"


PDF] APPLICA TION NOTEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
HDSL4 Fault Sectionalization Distance Accuracy. The main use of the LoopShield ICT feature is. to determine whether the fault lies within the ...
www.adc.com/Library/Literature/1324716.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] APPLICA TION NOTEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
HDSL2 Fault Sectionalization Distance Accuracy. HDSL4 Fault Sectionalization Distance Accuracy. The main use of the LoopShield ICT feature is ...
www.adc-thebroadband.com/Library/Literature/1324716.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: These web references are irrelevant in Peter's context.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open contact distance


Explanation:
Soportado a través de distancia seccionamiento ..... 145 KV'

means that that when the circuit-breaker is in the 'open' position, you would have to apply at least 145 kV across the terminals before a flash-over (arc) occured.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
6 mins

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr

agree  Hector Aires: Ok thats right. Could also be "open contacts clearance".
3 hrs