KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

cartuchos A.P.R.

English translation: HRC fuse cartridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartuchos A.P.R.
English translation:HRC fuse cartridge
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:39 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: cartuchos A.P.R.
En la posición de protección del transformador se alojará, un interruptor-seccionador de xx KV., xx A., de mando manual, combinado a tres bases portafusibles de xx KV., cartuchos A.P.R. de 24 KV., In = 63. A. y 63. A.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
HRC fuse cartridge
Explanation:
HRC= High Rupturing Capacity

The HRC (high rupturing capacity) fuse−links are used. to protect transformers, capacitor banks, cable and. overhead lines against short−circuits. ...
library.abb.com/GLOBAL/SCOT/scot235.nsf/VerityDisplay/39AE25C019313B2EC1256C28003D032A/$File/BWMWANG.PDF
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you, Ed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1HRC fuse cartridge
bigedsenior
5 -1APR cartridge fuse
Robin Levey
4APR cartridgeManuel Maduro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
APR cartridge


Explanation:
You cound google it, to make sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-08-02 14:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wakegov.com/NR/rdonlyres/4A146E42-694E-4E93-BCAA-9F33E6...

Manuel Maduro
Native speaker of: Native in PapiamentoPapiamento, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Google gives 1.6 million irrelevant hits.
23 mins

disagree  bigedsenior: The ref is to Air Protection Respirator cartridge.
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
APR cartridge fuse


Explanation:
'APR' is almost certainly the manufacturer, or perhaps the company's code for a particular range of fuses, and should not be translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-02 16:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bigedsenior is right, and has triggered a response from memory cells that have evidently been inactive far too long!

'high rupture current' --> HRC

HRC cartridge fuse

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: ...APR signifies Alto Poder Ruptura, and should be translated
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HRC fuse cartridge


Explanation:
HRC= High Rupturing Capacity

The HRC (high rupturing capacity) fuse−links are used. to protect transformers, capacitor banks, cable and. overhead lines against short−circuits. ...
library.abb.com/GLOBAL/SCOT/scot235.nsf/VerityDisplay/39AE25C019313B2EC1256C28003D032A/$File/BWMWANG.PDF

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thank you, Ed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: That's the correct translation. You've got a 10.
8 mins
  -> thanks, Etor