KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

NPS

English translation: NPS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NPS
English translation:NPS
Entered by: peterinmadrid

17:04 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: NPS
La instalación de puesta a tierra responde a las expresiones y procedimientos establecidos en el libro “Instalaciones de Puesta a Tierra en Centros de Transformación cuyo autor es D. Julián Moreno Clemente, estando reconocidos dichos procedimientos por el apartado de NPS. 6 del capitulo 4.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
NPS - leave as found!
Explanation:
If i were you, I would leave it as found. It is either an institution or standard.
Regards
Selected response from:

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Carlos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Particular Standards (Normas particulares)
Hector Aires
4 +1NPS - leave as found!
Carlos Ruestes
4 -1NPS (ver abajo)
BelkisDV


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Particular Standards (Normas particulares)


Explanation:
Left it as is, do not translate.
Mr. Clemente works, or worked, for ENDESA and calls them so.
Regards
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
NPS (ver abajo)


Explanation:
Es una certificación cuyas normas hay que cumplir.

BOE 011 de 13/01/2005 Sec 3 Pag 1380 a 1380 (PDF)
... Asociación de Mayoristas, Transformadores, Importado- res, y Exportadores de Productos de la Pesca y Acuicul ... con la contraseña de. certificación NPS-7604, y con fecha de caducidad ...www.boe.es/boe/dias/2005/01/13/pdfs/A01380-01380.pdf - 36k - View as html - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: The quoted reference is totally irrelevant in this context.
3 hrs
  -> On the contrary, the quoted reference cites a required certification followed by numbers similar to the question, my answer is the same as the one below and above, yet you didn't disagree with either. [END OF TOPIC]

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NPS - leave as found!


Explanation:
If i were you, I would leave it as found. It is either an institution or standard.
Regards

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thank you, Carlos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Indeed - it might also be the (obscure) title of the relevant section of chapter 4 of the book.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!!! Good Luck mediamatrix!