KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

redondos

English translation: rods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:redondos
English translation:rods
Entered by: peterinmadrid

20:42 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: redondos
En el interior del suelo del C.T. se dispondrá un mallazo electro soldado con redondos de diámetro no inferior a 4 mm, formando una retícula no superior a 0,30 x 0,30 m, el cual se conectará al anillo de tierra de protección con el fin de evitar diferencias de tensión peligrosas en el interior del C.T.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
rods
Explanation:
'Rodondos' suggests that the grid is made from stiff rods (copper, probably), not flexible wires.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks, again. I can see that you are an expert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rods
Robin Levey
5wires
Hector Aires
4holes, perforations
SandraV


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holes, perforations


Explanation:
creo que se sefiere a orificios o perforaciones

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wires


Explanation:
They are not "redondos", they are wires forming a grid.

Good luck!! you will need it.

el Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rods


Explanation:
'Rodondos' suggests that the grid is made from stiff rods (copper, probably), not flexible wires.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thanks, again. I can see that you are an expert.