KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Cubierta de poliolefina

English translation: polyolefin cable sheating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cubierta de poliolefina
English translation:polyolefin cable sheating
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:59 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: Cubierta de poliolefina
CABLE TIPO
1.Conductor de aluminio
2.Semic. Interna
3.Aislamiento de XLPE
4.Semic. Externa
5.Cordones hidrófilos
6.Pantalla hilos de cobre
7.Contraespira de cobre
8.Cubierta de poliolefina
peterinmadrid
Portugal
polyolefin cable sheating
Explanation:
Yo creo que se refiere al envoltorio del cable, está describiendo las características.

Suerte
Selected response from:

bernar3
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Polyolefin liner
mslang
4 +1polyolefin cable sheatingbernar3


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polyolefin cable sheating


Explanation:
Yo creo que se refiere al envoltorio del cable, está describiendo las características.

Suerte

bernar3
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Polyolefin liner


Explanation:
Hi Peter, I think this might be the term

Here are some examples:

Seamless Polyolefin Liner. Falcon Enertube is a new liner manufactured from a specially formulated blend of polyolefins. This liner is similar in mechanical ...
www.westernfalcon.com/products2.htm

10 mil total thickness, tan permanent heat activated adhesive, green polyolefin liner. 3M™ Scotchlite™ High Intensity Reflective Sheeting Series 3800 ...
www3.3m.com/.../gvel_5K291X6RHRgl/theme_us_convertermarketsinternet_3_0/command_AbcPageHandler/output_html

7.1.1 The polyolefin liner in this hose product is not hygroscopic and moisture transmission. or permeation is minimal. Permeation is typically around .6 ...
hydraulics.eaton.com/synflex/media/ST_PSTD-3440.pdf


mslang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ruestes
3 hrs