KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

medianas

English translation: wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medianas
English translation:wall
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:03 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: medianas
Las zanjas bajo arcenes, medianas, bien sean pavimentadas o de suelo de tierra o tendrán una profundidad adecuada, aproximadamente de 110 cm.,
peterinmadrid
Portugal
wall
Explanation:
En castellano a veces nos referimos a la pared, tabique... como mediana porque está en medio de dos habitaciones o cosas. Creo que se refiere a eso, a algún tipo de pared o de separación.

Suerte
Selected response from:

bernar3
Grading comment
Thank you, this makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wallbernar3
5central reservations
Edward Tully


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central reservations


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wall


Explanation:
En castellano a veces nos referimos a la pared, tabique... como mediana porque está en medio de dos habitaciones o cosas. Creo que se refiere a eso, a algún tipo de pared o de separación.

Suerte

bernar3
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, this makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
40 mins