KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

candado en serie

English translation: [manual] lockout device in series with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:candado en serie
English translation:[manual] lockout device in series with
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:20 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: candado en serie
CELDAS MT EN SUBESTACIÓN
...sistema HR de indicación de tensión y enclavamiento por candado en serie con interruptor automático 3AH5 de vacío con contactos auxiliares...
peterinmadrid
Portugal
[manual] lockout device in series with
Explanation:
It is very likely that this is a reference to a lockout device that is in series with an automatic breaker.
Selected response from:

Grace Gagnet
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Grace.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1series of padlocks
Edward Tully
4master series padlocks
bigedsenior
3[manual] lockout device in series withGrace Gagnet


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
series of padlocks


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psantizo: Yup!
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master series padlocks


Explanation:
...meaning the locks are all keyed alike....

KUCC Substation and Switchyard Manual. KUCC Safety and Health Standard - 14.3 ... The Isolation Officer’s lock must be a master series lock since it will ...
www.kennecott.com/pdf/safety_procedures/16.12.pdf
16.12.2.8 Master Series Locks: The term “Master Series” is to be used for a lock or series of locks that are controlled by a master key.
o Isolation Officer Lock (Master Series): Isolation Officers lock or series of locks. This enables Isolation Officers on subsequent shifts to open the master series lock. The master series lock must be the first to be put on and the last to be taken off. The master series lock is used as an additional safeguard to ensure that the isolation procedure is only carried out and controlled by Isolation Officers and facilitates transfer of a job between two individual Isolation Officers

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[manual] lockout device in series with


Explanation:
It is very likely that this is a reference to a lockout device that is in series with an automatic breaker.

Grace Gagnet
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Grace.