KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

platina de cobre

English translation: copper bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pletina de cobre
English translation:copper bar
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:34 Aug 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: platina de cobre
El embarrado de las celdas seleccionadas esta constituido por tramos recto de platina de cobre, recubiertos de aislamiento termoretractil
peterinmadrid
Portugal
copper bar
Explanation:
Spanish text has a typo. It's not 'platina', but 'pletina'.
pletina --> bar (Collazo)
Context is a busbar system. It consists of straight sections of copper bars, not copper plates
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Raúl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5copper plate
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
5copper bar
Raúl Waldman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
copper plate


Explanation:


www.wordreference.com


Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ruestes: Also copper platen. See Routledge Technical Dictionary
12 mins
  -> thanks Carlos!

agree  Edward Tully
13 mins
  -> thanks Edward!

agree  Rachele Rossanese
25 mins
  -> thanks Rachele!

agree  Egmont
32 mins
  -> thanks Egmony!

agree  Sergio Gaymer
6 hrs
  -> thanks Sergio

neutral  Raúl Waldman: Translation is OK, but correct Spanish word is 'pletina'. This is a busbar system.
6 hrs
  -> it could well be.... some people tend to say it wrongly.... Well spotted if that's the case!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pletina de cobre
copper bar


Explanation:
Spanish text has a typo. It's not 'platina', but 'pletina'.
pletina --> bar (Collazo)
Context is a busbar system. It consists of straight sections of copper bars, not copper plates

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you, Raúl.