KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

aislamiento termoretractil

English translation: heat-shrinkable insulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aislamiento termoretractil
English translation:heat-shrinkable insulation
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:40 Aug 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: aislamiento termoretractil
El embarrado de las celdas seleccionadas esta constituido por tramos recto de platina de cobre, recubiertos de aislamiento termoretractil.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
heat-shrinkable insulation
Explanation:
Routledge Technical Dictionary

Also heat-shrunk insulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-04 11:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SELL :: Heat Shrinkable Insulation Ta - Offer Details - [ Traduzca esta página ]we can supply Heat Shrinkable Insulation Tape Here are brief introduction of our company: the leading manufacturer of heat shrinkable material in China, ...
www.pppindia.com/trade/offer.php3?id=1154075002 - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


IHS MODUK DEF STAN 59-97 Heat Shrinkable Insulation Materials Part ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]IHS MODUK DEF STAN 59-97 Heat Shrinkable Insulation Materials Part 1: General Requirements, Tests and Test Methods for Capability Approval.
government.ihs.com/document/abstract/ARCMCAAAAAAAAAAA - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


MachineDesign.com: Nylon for neophytes - [ Traduzca esta página ]Crimp connectors with heat-shrinkable insulation are similar to their preinsulated nonheat-shrinkable counterparts. The difference is that when the ...
www.machinedesign.com/ASP/strArticleID/56670/strSite/MDSite... - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares


Research Bulletin 1995-4 - [ Traduzca esta página ]This choice for repairing damaged wire insulation is used when heat-shrinkable tubing is not practical due to connectors or wire harness configuration. ...
www.tech-cor.net/AutoResBulletin/1995-4/1995-4.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4heat-shrinkable insulation
Carlos Ruestes
5 +1thermoretractable insulation
Edward Tully


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermoretractable insulation


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: TIP TOP TOO!
2 mins
  -> jaja - gracias Alfredo!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
heat-shrinkable insulation


Explanation:
Routledge Technical Dictionary

Also heat-shrunk insulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-04 11:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SELL :: Heat Shrinkable Insulation Ta - Offer Details - [ Traduzca esta página ]we can supply Heat Shrinkable Insulation Tape Here are brief introduction of our company: the leading manufacturer of heat shrinkable material in China, ...
www.pppindia.com/trade/offer.php3?id=1154075002 - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


IHS MODUK DEF STAN 59-97 Heat Shrinkable Insulation Materials Part ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]IHS MODUK DEF STAN 59-97 Heat Shrinkable Insulation Materials Part 1: General Requirements, Tests and Test Methods for Capability Approval.
government.ihs.com/document/abstract/ARCMCAAAAAAAAAAA - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


MachineDesign.com: Nylon for neophytes - [ Traduzca esta página ]Crimp connectors with heat-shrinkable insulation are similar to their preinsulated nonheat-shrinkable counterparts. The difference is that when the ...
www.machinedesign.com/ASP/strArticleID/56670/strSite/MDSite... - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares


Research Bulletin 1995-4 - [ Traduzca esta página ]This choice for repairing damaged wire insulation is used when heat-shrinkable tubing is not practical due to connectors or wire harness configuration. ...
www.tech-cor.net/AutoResBulletin/1995-4/1995-4.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares



Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: TIP TOP!
1 min
  -> Danke^!!

agree  Egmont
24 mins
  -> Gracias Egmont!

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs

agree  bigedsenior: ...or simply 'heat-shrink insulation'
4 hrs