KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

SOLICITACIÓN ELECTRODINAMICA

English translation: electrodynamic stress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SOLICITACIÓN ELECTRODINAMICA
English translation:electrodynamic stress
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:39 Aug 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: SOLICITACIÓN ELECTRODINAMICA
COMPROBACIÓN POR SOLICITACIÓN ELECTRODINAMICA EN CORTOCIRCUITO.

Para contemplar el caso más refavorable consideraremos una corriente de cortocircuito trifásico de 20 KA eficaces y 40 KA. cresta, que coinciden con los límites térmico y electrodinámico del embarrado.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
electrodynamic forces, electrodynamic stress
Explanation:
Literally
solicitación --> stress (Collazo's Dictionary + experience)
But when specifying busbar systems, expression 'electrodynamic forces' is more usual.
References:
1. electrodynamic. forces on. busbars in. LV systems. E/CT 162 first issued, october 1996. Jean-Pierre Thierry. Engineering graduate from the. CESI (Centre d'Etudes. Supérieures Industrielles) and. from the CNAM (Conservatoire. National des Arts et Métiers),www.schneider-electric.com/cahier_technique/en/pdf/ect162.p...
2. ... Electrodynamic forces. The heat loss in the busbars is. proportional to the square of the ... temperature on the busbars during. fault, due to its adiabatic nature ...www.lntebg.com/ese/CurrentTrends/2001April-june.pdf -3. ... level is significant (equipment short-time ratings, electrodynamic forces. on busbars, etc ...www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/7/canrev/canrev34/IPC.pdf
4. ... electrodynamic forces, resulting in: - deformation of the busbars; - disconnection of cables ... of the circuit breakers and the. busbars; - the resistances of rotating machines ...www.schneider.com.br/modulos/downloads/arquivos/BR/ECT158.p...
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Raúl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3electrodynamic forces, electrodynamic stress
Raúl Waldman
4electrodyamic specificationsGrace Gagnet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrodyamic specifications


Explanation:
Looks like purchasing specifications to me.

Grace Gagnet
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrodynamic forces, electrodynamic stress


Explanation:
Literally
solicitación --> stress (Collazo's Dictionary + experience)
But when specifying busbar systems, expression 'electrodynamic forces' is more usual.
References:
1. electrodynamic. forces on. busbars in. LV systems. E/CT 162 first issued, october 1996. Jean-Pierre Thierry. Engineering graduate from the. CESI (Centre d'Etudes. Supérieures Industrielles) and. from the CNAM (Conservatoire. National des Arts et Métiers),www.schneider-electric.com/cahier_technique/en/pdf/ect162.p...
2. ... Electrodynamic forces. The heat loss in the busbars is. proportional to the square of the ... temperature on the busbars during. fault, due to its adiabatic nature ...www.lntebg.com/ese/CurrentTrends/2001April-june.pdf -3. ... level is significant (equipment short-time ratings, electrodynamic forces. on busbars, etc ...www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/7/canrev/canrev34/IPC.pdf
4. ... electrodynamic forces, resulting in: - deformation of the busbars; - disconnection of cables ... of the circuit breakers and the. busbars; - the resistances of rotating machines ...www.schneider.com.br/modulos/downloads/arquivos/BR/ECT158.p...

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you, Raúl.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: stress
15 mins
  -> Thanks, mediamatrix!

agree  Carlos Ruestes
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos.

agree  Parrot: solicitación = stress, strain or load
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Parrot.