KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

módulo resistente

English translation: shear modulus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:módulo resistente
English translation:shear modulus
Entered by: peterinmadrid

17:02 Aug 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: módulo resistente
Cada barra equivale a una viga empotrada en ambos extremos, con una carga uniformemente repartida. El momento flector máximo se produce en los extremos, siendo: xx = 1612.3 kg*mm

El módulo resistente de la barra es : [formula]
peterinmadrid
Portugal
shear modulus
Explanation:
To be absolutely sure of the translation, it would be necessary to know the formula, which I assume you can't reproduce here, but from the context it appears to be the shear modulus.

If you look at the formulas on the referenced web-page you might be able to determine whether your formula is that for E, K or G, and then select the appropriate translation from the Wikipedia text.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you. The link was very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shear modulus
Robin Levey
4strength modulus
Carlos Ruestes
4resistance module
neilmac


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistance module


Explanation:
or similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-04 17:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as "resistance ratio":
www.hancockjoist.com/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-04 17:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resistance
The capacity of a structure or structural member to resist the effects of loads or forces imposed on it.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strength modulus


Explanation:

table 1 and 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]Description: polycarbosilane-derived Si-CO fiber; Form: tow & fabric; Strength/Modulus (MPa/GPa): 3000/220; Cost ($/lb): $360; Current Production ...
www.ms.ornl.gov/programs/energyeff/cfcc/PRO/fib1293_.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


CFCC Fiber Report--Table 1: Continuous Fibers - [ Traduzca esta página ]Description: sintered powder continuous fiber; Form: fiber, fabric, preforms; Strength/Modulus (MPa/GPa): 1518/414 [2070]; Cost ($/lb): $300-$500 ...
www.ms.ornl.gov/programs/energyeff/cfcc/PRO/fib1293.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ms.ornl.gov ]


Strength-modulus relation for carbonized acrylic fibres. - [ Traduzca esta página ]Strength-modulus relation for carbonized acrylic fibres. Thorne DJ. Department of Fibre Research, Rolls-Royce Limited, Littleover, Derby. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares


[Transverse strength modulus of elasticity and resistance to ... - [ Traduzca esta página ][Transverse strength modulus of elasticity and resistance to indentation of composite restorative resins] [Article in Greek, Modern] Bougiouklake GI. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares



Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shear modulus


Explanation:
To be absolutely sure of the translation, it would be necessary to know the formula, which I assume you can't reproduce here, but from the context it appears to be the shear modulus.

If you look at the formulas on the referenced web-page you might be able to determine whether your formula is that for E, K or G, and then select the appropriate translation from the Wikipedia text.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modulus_of_elasticity
Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thank you. The link was very useful.