KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

planta generadora de 700 megavatios de energia electrica de ciclo combinado

English translation: 700 MW Combined-Cycle Power Plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta generadora de 700 megavatios de energia electrica de ciclo combinado
English translation:700 MW Combined-Cycle Power Plant
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

13:28 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: planta generadora de 700 megavatios de energia electrica de ciclo combinado
financiar la compra de una planta generadora de 700 megavatios de energía eléctrica de ciclo combinado marca XX.
Brenda Joseph
700 MW Combined Cycle Power Plant
Explanation:


Fichtner - Engineering and Consulting - examples of power plants ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Project management for Ca Mau 720 MW Combined Cycle Power Plant, Vietnam ... Planning and commissioning of Jimah 2 x 700 MW Coal-Fired Power Plant, Malaysia ...
www.fichtner.de/en/powerplants_projects.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] Combined Cycle Power Plant Jebel Ali Power and Desalination ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Combined Cycle Power Plant. Jebel Ali Power and Desalination ... 700 MW Electric Power Generation Station. •. 70 MIGD Desalination Plant (5 x 14 MIGD, MSF) ...
www.lahmeyer.de/e/units/ge/ps_ge4_e_230300_jebel_ali_2004_0... - Páginas similares

Reducing the Cost and Construction Time of Thermal Power Plants - [ Traduzca esta página ]Gas Turbine-based Systems: 300-600 MW combined cycle plants seem to be the ... two most important power ranges are between 300 to 500 MW and 500 to 700 MW. ...
www.worldbank.org/html/fpd/em/trends/modular.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Carlos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3700 MW Combined Cycle Power Plant
Carlos Ruestes
4700-MW combined-cycle generation plantNicholas Prince


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
700 MW Combined Cycle Power Plant


Explanation:


Fichtner - Engineering and Consulting - examples of power plants ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Project management for Ca Mau 720 MW Combined Cycle Power Plant, Vietnam ... Planning and commissioning of Jimah 2 x 700 MW Coal-Fired Power Plant, Malaysia ...
www.fichtner.de/en/powerplants_projects.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] Combined Cycle Power Plant Jebel Ali Power and Desalination ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Combined Cycle Power Plant. Jebel Ali Power and Desalination ... 700 MW Electric Power Generation Station. •. 70 MIGD Desalination Plant (5 x 14 MIGD, MSF) ...
www.lahmeyer.de/e/units/ge/ps_ge4_e_230300_jebel_ali_2004_0... - Páginas similares

Reducing the Cost and Construction Time of Thermal Power Plants - [ Traduzca esta página ]Gas Turbine-based Systems: 300-600 MW combined cycle plants seem to be the ... two most important power ranges are between 300 to 500 MW and 500 to 700 MW. ...
www.worldbank.org/html/fpd/em/trends/modular.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Gracias Carlos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo: definitivamente.
29 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias!!!

agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs
  -> Muy agradecido!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: You´re right, but I´d suggest that you put a hyphen between "combined" and cycle".
5 hrs
  -> thanks and yes, you are right.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
700-MW combined-cycle generation plant


Explanation:
I sometimes translate material for a Spanish utility

Nicholas Prince
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish