KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

CGP

English translation: GPB (General Protection Box)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CGP (Caja General de Protección)
English translation:GPB (General Protection Box)
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:57 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Contract / Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: CGP
Red de BT comprendida entre los cuadros de BT de los diferentes CT’s y las CGP. Éstas CGP representarán el punto frontera entre cliente y xx y quedarán adosadas al CT, de manera que sean accesibles desde la vía pública.

CT = Centro de Transformación
peterinmadrid
Portugal
GPB (General Protection Box)
Explanation:
CGP= Caja General de Protección

[PDF] Conselleria d’Infraestructures i Transport Conselleria de ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
alta, media y baja tensión y centros de transformación, excluyéndo- ... de protección (CGP) del abonado. Las obras correspondientes a ...
www.aven.es/pdf/orden_plaver_06.pdf

Choosing the right inverter - for grid-connected PV systems - full ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]The inverter feeds the energy to a TT electrical distribution network with the medium ... An RCD should be installed in the general protection box (GPB), ...
jxj.base10.ws/magsandj/rew/2004_02/inverter.html
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1main circuit breaker (panel/box)
bigedsenior
4Cajas Generales de Protección (CGP) / General Electric Box Enclosure
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4General Protection Boxes
Giovanni Rengifo
4GPB (General Protection Box)Cinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GPB (General Protection Box)


Explanation:
CGP= Caja General de Protección

[PDF] Conselleria d’Infraestructures i Transport Conselleria de ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
alta, media y baja tensión y centros de transformación, excluyéndo- ... de protección (CGP) del abonado. Las obras correspondientes a ...
www.aven.es/pdf/orden_plaver_06.pdf

Choosing the right inverter - for grid-connected PV systems - full ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]The inverter feeds the energy to a TT electrical distribution network with the medium ... An RCD should be installed in the general protection box (GPB), ...
jxj.base10.ws/magsandj/rew/2004_02/inverter.html


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Protection Boxes


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cajas Generales de Protección (CGP) / General Electric Box Enclosure


Explanation:
eBay: GENERAL ELECTRIC BOX ENCLOSURE SERIES A (item 260015845935 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Find GENERAL ELECTRIC BOX ENCLOSURE SERIES A in the Business Industrial , Industrial Electrical Test , Electrical Equipment Tools , Boxes, ...
cgi.ebay.com/GENERAL-ELECTRIC-BOX-ENCLOSURE-SERIES-A_W0QQitemZ260015845935QQcmdZViewItem - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main circuit breaker (panel/box)


Explanation:
...these are what you have on the outside of your home, to cut off the power supply, as a protective device, in case of overload or need to shutdown the system...

Free advice on circuit breakers from home improvement and DIY expert Don Vandervort. **** ... Main circuit breakers shut off power to the whole house. ...
www.hometips.com/content/circuitbreak_intro.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Home Problem Solver: How to Turn Off the PowerMore Home Problem Solver Electrical Repairs: ... The main circuit breaker, usually located inside the main panel (at the top), shuts off all of the ...
www.hometips.com/home_probsolver/hps05/07_circuitbreaker/hp... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hometips.com ]


Preventing Home Fires: Arc Fault Circuit Interrupters or AFCIsThe installation involves working within electrical panel boxes that are usually electrically live, even with the main circuit breakers turned off.
www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/pubs/afci.html



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Smith: This is it. The protection is provided by the circuit breaker.
3025 days