KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

defensas ribereñas

English translation: dikes/levies/embankments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defensas ribereñas
English translation:dikes/levies/embankments
Entered by: bigedsenior

23:21 Aug 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: defensas ribereñas
Dentro de estos proyectos, ha estado a cargo del diseño y/ó supervisión de 10 presas de diversos tipos (concreto, tierra, enrocado y suelo), 12 centrales hidroeléctricas de hasta 60 MW, 850 km de canales de capacidad variable entre 90 y 5 m3/s, 150 km de túneles de diferentes dimensiones y numerosas obras hidráulicas del tipo defensas ribereñas, sifones, líneas de impulsión, tuberías de presión, casa de máquinas.
Lida Garcia
Peru
dikes/levies/embankments
Explanation:
...New Orleans has about 2000 miles of them...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dikes/levies/embankments
bigedsenior
3river breasting parapet(s)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
river breasting parapet(s)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-29 23:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge. Spanish Technical Dictionary.

Internet

toperas+defensas+final de carrera+... (grúa de puerto ...INSTAL HIDRÁUL breasting parapet PROD, SEG guard Topera no la he encontrado, pero a lo mejor t sirve tope (no sé) tope m (AmL) (cf sujetador Esp) ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=12883 - 88k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dikes/levies/embankments


Explanation:
...New Orleans has about 2000 miles of them...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Me inclino por river embankment.
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks, Victoria

agree  rlidid: agree Sólo que se dice levee
1655 days