KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Tracción Eléctrica

English translation: electric(al) traction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tracción Eléctrica
English translation:electric(al) traction
Entered by: TRANZsmart

18:16 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Tracción Eléctrica
see the phrase below for context. It comes from a review of an electrical company providing products to nationwide electrical providers... any ideas?
thanks

Sistemas de gestión de instalaciones de Tracción Eléctrica
TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
electric traction
Explanation:
traction system wherein electric power is supplied to motor vehicles from external sources


Note: electrical engineering:applications in rail transport
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
All good answers guys. Choose this one as it had the best explanation for me. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2electric traction
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Electrical TractionJORGE ZÁRATE
4 +2Electric tractionAlbert Giralt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electric traction


Explanation:
...

Albert Giralt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
50 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 hrs
  -> many thanks Lydia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electric traction


Explanation:
traction system wherein electric power is supplied to motor vehicles from external sources


Note: electrical engineering:applications in rail transport


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
All good answers guys. Choose this one as it had the best explanation for me. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Exactly!
31 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  bigedsenior
49 mins
  -> Thanks! MLD

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electrical Traction


Explanation:
I HOPE , IT CAN HELP YOU.
GOOD LUCK

JORGE ZÁRATE
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
47 mins