KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

generación en punta

English translation: on-peak (energy) production/generation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:generación en punta
English translation:on-peak (energy) production/generation
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

23:18 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydroelectric plants
Spanish term or phrase: generación en punta
Esquema de Generación:
Potencia y energía firme para generación en punta durante 5 horas al día.
dylia
on-peak (energy) production
Explanation:
Please see the various comments about valle classification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-09 09:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or generation...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on-peak (energy) production
Noni Gilbert
4on-site generation
Adam Burman


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-site generation


Explanation:
Not 100% about this but given the context!

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 00:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/mecs/trends/onsite_generation.ht...


    Reference: http://www.socalgas.com/business/powergeneration/onsite_gene...
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-peak (energy) production


Explanation:
Please see the various comments about valle classification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-09 09:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or generation...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27