KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

premisas horarias

English translation: on the schedule set by the ...


16:17 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydroelectric plants
Spanish term or phrase: premisas horarias
Al estar el mismo interconetado con el sistema interconectado nacional, operará con las premisas horarias que determine el Centro de Control de la compañía reconociendo esta esos aportes en la facturación de ventas de energía a la empresa XXXX.
dylia
English translation:on the schedule set by the ...
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Sergio Mazzini
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on the schedule set by the ...Sergio Mazzini
4arrangements for operating/operational hours
Noni Gilbert
4(will have the) hours of operationspanruss
4timetable
David Cahill
4see detail
CMRP


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see detail


Explanation:
...operates within the hourly range determined by the...

CMRP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  spanruss: "Hourly range" sounds kind of funny to me, but the idea is right.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timetable


Explanation:
Simple but I think it's sufficient in this context
Good luck

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: I agree.
5 mins
  -> thanks, nedra

disagree  spanruss: Timetable implies a series of scheduled events designed to achieve a certain goal or completion of something. The asker's context is more of simple schedule of operating hours.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(will have the) hours of operation


Explanation:
Or something similar.

spanruss
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangements for operating/operational hours


Explanation:
This is how I read it

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the schedule set by the ...


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4