KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

carga instalada

English translation: installed capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carga instalada
English translation:installed capacity
Entered by: esing

14:52 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: carga instalada
An explanation by the electric company regarding "grid tie" installation.

It says, "...el técnico determinará la carga instalada."

Is "installed load" o.k. here or do I need a more technical term? Thank you!
Jan Castillo
installed capacity
Explanation:
probabaly a better option
Selected response from:

esing
India
Grading comment
Thanks, this works.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1installed capacity
esing
3installed load/live load
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installed capacity


Explanation:
probabaly a better option

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, this works.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, esing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Baquero
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installed load/live load


Explanation:
Usually installed or live load are used as far as I know......

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Robert.