KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

rejilla apaga llamas

English translation: fire extinguishing grill/grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rejilla apaga llamas
English translation:fire extinguishing grill/grid
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:03 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / minutes of a meeting deciding actions to be taken
Spanish term or phrase: rejilla apaga llamas
el producto debe ir provisto de calorifugado y disponer de los medios apropiados para el correcto
acceso a todos los puntos susceptibles de mantenimiento. Si es atmosférico, el punto de
venteo debería ir provisto de rejilla apaga llamas y disponer de sistema de alarma
Wibblet
fire extinguishing grill/grid
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
thank very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flame arrester (screen)
bigedsenior
4fire extinguishing grill/grid
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire extinguishing grill/grid


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thank very much

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flame arrester (screen)


Explanation:
This is a very common item in fire and explosion protection. You will find screens on exhaust pipes of offroad vehicles, chimneys, on carburetors, in welding torches, gas cans, etc, etc. The screen acts to prevent an ignition source from passing through.

Feature a flame arrester screen made of ... with removable 30 mesh, monel wire screen flame arrester. ... Stainless steel screens. Hole size 3/4" ...www.poormansboating.com/catalog/engine/fuelsystem/tankvents... - 32k - Cached - More from this site
Flame Arrester, Pressure/Vacuum Relief Valve, Emergency Venting Device ...
... developed so many kinds of flame arrester including detonation type as a safety ... There are several types of flame arrester such as crimped ribbon arresters, ...www.swqt.co.kr/products/flame_arrester/intro.htm - 29k - Cached - More from this site
The Anatomy of a Candle Flame
... a beam of parallel light rays through the flame and its plume on the screen. ... Sometimes the mesh is used as flame arrester, as in some safety lamps (e.g. Davy ...www.glue.umd.edu/~tgma/candle.htm

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Convincing refs!
2 hrs