KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

parque electrico

English translation: substation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parque electrico
English translation:substation
Entered by: Wil Hardman

12:56 Mar 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: parque electrico
parques electricos: Las actividades de mantenimiento que se realizan en los parques eléctricos de la central pueden afectar directamente a las operaciones de planta, por lo que los equipos de los parques eléctricos, deben estar incluidos dentro del alcance de la Regla de Mantenimiento.

I thought it was 'electrical power plant' but this sentence implies that a plant can have several 'parques electricos'.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
substation
Explanation:
electric power substation ( i¦lektrik ¦pau̇ər ′səb′stāshən ) ( electricity ) An assembly of equipment in an electric power system.
www.answers.com/topic/electric-power-substation - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Utility Electric Substation
Utility Electric Substation. Helps Illustrate: Breaker, Substations and Transformer. Skip these links to continue with rest of content. ...
www.pge.com/safety/prepare_natural_disasters/storms/outage_... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Electric Substation Short Course -- Welcome
The Electric Substation Short Course will begin with registration at 7:30 a.m., Tuesday, March 20, at the Scheman Building on the campus of Iowa State ...
www.ucs.iastate.edu/mnet/substation/home.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
cheers biged!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5substation
bigedsenior
4electric station
Maryán López


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric station


Explanation:
Un idea, espero te ayude

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substation


Explanation:
electric power substation ( i¦lektrik ¦pau̇ər ′səb′stāshən ) ( electricity ) An assembly of equipment in an electric power system.
www.answers.com/topic/electric-power-substation - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Utility Electric Substation
Utility Electric Substation. Helps Illustrate: Breaker, Substations and Transformer. Skip these links to continue with rest of content. ...
www.pge.com/safety/prepare_natural_disasters/storms/outage_... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Electric Substation Short Course -- Welcome
The Electric Substation Short Course will begin with registration at 7:30 a.m., Tuesday, March 20, at the Scheman Building on the campus of Iowa State ...
www.ucs.iastate.edu/mnet/substation/home.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
cheers biged!