KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

términos deterministas

English translation: deterministic terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:términos deterministas
English translation:deterministic terms
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:20 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Nuclear Power Plant
Spanish term or phrase: términos deterministas
Los criterios de comportamiento establecidos deben ser lo suficientemente sensibles como para permitir detectar comportamientos degradados, al mismo tiempo que permiten un grado de indisponibilidad e infiabilidad razonable y técnicamente defendible, tanto en términos deterministas como de riesgo, manteniendo además el balance fiabilidad/disponibilidad.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
deterministic terms
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
I went for the literal in the end. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in specific areas....
bigedsenior
4deterministic terms
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deterministic terms


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
I went for the literal in the end. Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in specific areas....


Explanation:
...such as risk

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514