KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

barra

English translation: busbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barra
English translation:busbar
Entered by: Wil Hardman

15:06 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electrical
Spanish term or phrase: barra
For a nuclear power station:
Por ejemplo, los interruptores de alimentación a las cargas tienen como función la alimentación eléctrica a las mismas, por lo que debe considerarse el fallo al cierre de los interruptores; pero además, ante una falta eléctrica en una carga, su interruptor de alimentación debe abrir para proporcionar protección eléctrica a la barra, ya que en caso contrario sería necesaria la apertura del interruptor de alimentación a la barra con el consecuente pérdida de tensión en la barra.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
busbar
Explanation:
"Barras" are busbars.

A busbar in electrical power distribution refers to thick strips of copper or aluminum that conduct electricity within a switchboard, distribution board, substation, or other electrical apparatus.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Busbar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-26 15:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bus, 1. autobús, bus, coche, ***abreviatura de Bus-bar*** (plural Buses), cuco, zinc (aviación). 2. Cualquier circuito eléctrico para transferencia de datos. ***3. Barras de cobre que conducen electricidad en una planta generadora;***
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/B/Technical_vocabular...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for your help Cindy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2busbarxxxtazdog
5rodBetula
3bar
Alessandro Zocchi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bar


Explanation:
...

Have a nice day

Ale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-26 15:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/ BUSBAR is more specific

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rod


Explanation:
Extract from Chernobyl inter-alia

Betula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
busbar


Explanation:
"Barras" are busbars.

A busbar in electrical power distribution refers to thick strips of copper or aluminum that conduct electricity within a switchboard, distribution board, substation, or other electrical apparatus.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Busbar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-26 15:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bus, 1. autobús, bus, coche, ***abreviatura de Bus-bar*** (plural Buses), cuco, zinc (aviación). 2. Cualquier circuito eléctrico para transferencia de datos. ***3. Barras de cobre que conducen electricidad en una planta generadora;***
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/B/Technical_vocabular...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
thanks for your help Cindy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Gagnet: Correct
6 mins

agree  David Cahill
28 mins