KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

los rellenos de elastómeros deteriorados

English translation: deteriorated elastomeric sealant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los rellenos de elastómeros deteriorados
English translation:deteriorated elastomeric sealant
Entered by: Wil Hardman

18:08 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: los rellenos de elastómeros deteriorados
Juntas sísmicas entre estructuras:

Deben vigilarse para mantener los márgenes de diseño de las juntas y realizar su conservación (eliminación de elementos extraños o sustitución de los rellenos de elastómeros deteriorados), de forma que se garantice la separación dentro de las tolerancias de diseño, considerando las posibles variaciones durante la vida de la central debido a asientos diferenciales entre estructuras, cambios de volumen del hormigón y movimientos diferenciales debido a cambios de temperatura.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
failed/deteriorated elastomeric sealant
Explanation:
Deterioration is only one form of failure.

This site has it all:
http://www.hoffmannarchitects.com/public/journa/direct/pdfs/...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks to all the answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5failed/deteriorated elastomeric sealant
bigedsenior
4damaged elastomer packingRoberto Servadei
4deteriorated elastomer fillings
David Cahill
3elastomer padding/filling/seals which has/have deterioratedLanna Rustage


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deteriorated elastomer fillings


Explanation:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="elastomer fillings"&met...

Suerte

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elastomer padding/filling/seals which has/have deteriorated


Explanation:
rellenos is a bit difficult, there may be a special word used in the industry, otherwise padding or filling

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damaged elastomer packing


Explanation:
El elastómero trabaja como una junta en este caso, por lo que creo que "packing" es mas exacto

Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failed/deteriorated elastomeric sealant


Explanation:
Deterioration is only one form of failure.

This site has it all:
http://www.hoffmannarchitects.com/public/journa/direct/pdfs/...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
thanks to all the answerers!