KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Ecohuerta solar fotovoltaica

English translation: (photovoltaic) solar panel farm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ecohuerta solar fotovoltaica
English translation:(photovoltaic) solar panel farm
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:43 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: Ecohuerta solar fotovoltaica
xx está interesada en la obtención de un acuerdo para el uso de la finca descrita para proceder a la instalación de una Ecohuerta solar fotovoltaica
peterinmadrid
Portugal
solar panel farm
Explanation:
solar panels are understood to be photovoltaic!

It is not true that such a huge solar project would be environmentally benign. Think about that much real estate devoted to a solar panel farm. ...www.bluefish.org/ntanswer.htm - 6k - Cached - More from this site

Google Earth Community: Solar Cell Farm
Entrance · Main Index · Search · Active Topics ... Looks like a solar panel farm. Interesting shape whatever it is. Post Extras. Entire topic. Subject ...bbs.keyhole.com/ubb/showthreaded.php/Cat/0/Number/650594/an/0/page/0 - 19k - Cached - More from this site

Beam me up - The Boston Globe
Today's Globe Opinion Politics Magazine Education Science NECN Special ... going to happen, but a solar panel farm (like a wind farm) suddenly becomes ...www.boston.com/news/globe/ideas/brainiac/2006/12/beam_me_up...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you, bigedsenior.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Solar photovoltaic ecofarm
Luis Javier Otoya
5solar panel farm
bigedsenior
4solar panel site (for an "Organic Kitchen Garden/Allotment")
Noni Gilbert
4ecofarm that uses solar photovoltaic panels
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +1Solar farm
Mar Brotons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Solar photovoltaic ecofarm


Explanation:
I would go for the literal here

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: This is what I am inclined to say as well. Saludos.
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Solar farm


Explanation:
The solar energy equivalent of a wind farm.


    Reference: http://www.cajanavarra.es/NR/exeres/E1FDE164-A9DD-4FFB-AD6F-...
    Reference: http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2004/08/01/...
Mar Brotons
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
18 mins
  -> Thanks :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecofarm that uses solar photovoltaic panels


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solar panel site (for an "Organic Kitchen Garden/Allotment")


Explanation:
The "solar" bit is the piece of land, rather than solar, coincidentally!
I´ve invented the ecohuerta term - hence the inverted commas - but will now have a nose around on sites like the soil association´s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-29 16:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Scientists at Napier University are planning to use solar panels at their ... The first official organic allotment will be opening in Craigmillar"
www.sepa.org.uk/publications/sepaview/html/30/scottishnews....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-03-29 16:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taña´s splendid references have kicked my brain back into gear! Everything within the brackets is surplus and irrelevant, plus my first note! It would have helped if I had looked at the category instead of getting all excited and green!

Just this then:
*Solar panel site*, or *solar power farm*, as Mar says below.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solar panel farm


Explanation:
solar panels are understood to be photovoltaic!

It is not true that such a huge solar project would be environmentally benign. Think about that much real estate devoted to a solar panel farm. ...www.bluefish.org/ntanswer.htm - 6k - Cached - More from this site

Google Earth Community: Solar Cell Farm
Entrance · Main Index · Search · Active Topics ... Looks like a solar panel farm. Interesting shape whatever it is. Post Extras. Entire topic. Subject ...bbs.keyhole.com/ubb/showthreaded.php/Cat/0/Number/650594/an/0/page/0 - 19k - Cached - More from this site

Beam me up - The Boston Globe
Today's Globe Opinion Politics Magazine Education Science NECN Special ... going to happen, but a solar panel farm (like a wind farm) suddenly becomes ...www.boston.com/news/globe/ideas/brainiac/2006/12/beam_me_up...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thank you, bigedsenior.