KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

seguidor solar

English translation: solar tracker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguidor solar
English translation:solar tracker
Entered by: peterinmadrid

07:19 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: seguidor solar
Una vez que la Ecohuerta entre en funcionamiento, xx se compromete a pagar a xx, en concepto de canon por ocupación de los terrenos, una cantidad anual de xx euros por cada generador fotovoltaico de 10 kW (seguidor solar).
peterinmadrid
Portugal
solar tracker
Explanation:
www.tracker.cat/eng/Solar%20Tracker-SF9.htm

www.wattsun.com/
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Marcelo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5solar tracker
Marcelo Silveyra
3sun tracker
maría josé mantero obiols


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
solar tracker


Explanation:
www.tracker.cat/eng/Solar%20Tracker-SF9.htm

www.wattsun.com/

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Marcelo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Rustage: sounds good to me
11 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I just checked the Wikipedia! :-)
6 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
6 hrs

agree  dcspanish
12 hrs

190 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sun tracker


Explanation:
Acabo de participar en un curso sobre esos aparatos :-)
Se les llama "sun tracker" (mira las entradas en google)

maría josé mantero obiols
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench