KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Accionamientos aplicados a la tracción y generación de energía

English translation: drives applied to traction system and power generation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Accionamientos aplicados a la tracción y generación de energía
English translation:drives applied to traction system and power generation
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:08 Mar 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Research subjects
Spanish term or phrase: Accionamientos aplicados a la tracción y generación de energía
This is the heading of a line of reserach within "sistemas avanzados de distribución activa de energías y electrotecnologías.

As both "accionamiento" and "tracción" can be translated as "drive", I am not sure whether "traction" should be used here.
JudyK
drives applied to traction system and power generation
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1drives applied to traction system and power generation
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3traction and power generation drives
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drives applied to traction system and power generation


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traction and power generation drives


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156