KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

línea de consumo

English translation: output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea de consumo
English translation:output
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

17:59 Mar 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / generator equipment
Spanish term or phrase: línea de consumo
The document says that an alarm on the generator is triggered when there is:
•Cortocircuito en las **líneas de consumo.**

Any suggestions?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
output
Explanation:
i.e. the alarm sounds if the generator output is short-circuited

Cortocircuito en las **líneas de consumo.**
-->
Short-circuit on generator output.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input and feedback!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1output
Robin Levey
4 +1power line
Laureana Pavon
4load line
Raúl Waldman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power line


Explanation:
"a shortcircuit/short in the power line"
Espero te sea de ayuda!

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
55 mins
  -> Gracias Monica!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load line


Explanation:
load = carga = consumo
Ref.: experiencia

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: There's a fair chance this specialist term is used elsewhere in the specification to refer to the operating conditions of the generator (load current / engine HP curve). That might get confusing ...
2 hrs
  -> Yes, it's possible.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
output


Explanation:
i.e. the alarm sounds if the generator output is short-circuited

Cortocircuito en las **líneas de consumo.**
-->
Short-circuit on generator output.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input and feedback!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
11 mins