KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

desviacion del Sur

English translation: deviation from south


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desviacion del Sur
English translation:deviation from south
Entered by: zabrowa

10:52 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / solar power
Spanish term or phrase: desviacion del Sur
This is a question to be filled in by prospective buyers in terms of a matter of degrees, it refers to an angle of the roof:

desviacion del Sur: _____ grados

The previous question is:
Inclinacion "a": _____ grados
zabrowa
deviation from south
Explanation:
Not so sure of the whole sentence, but as for the word is deviation
Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deviation South:...degrees
patricia scott
4 +1deviation from south
dcaralo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deviation from south


Explanation:
Not so sure of the whole sentence, but as for the word is deviation

dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, surely this is the literal translation, but is there a better way to put it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
48 mins
  -> thanks a lot Patricia!!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deviation South:...degrees


Explanation:
/ pitch/slope/angle (are all used) for inclination
Take a look, there's a sketch.
http://roofgenius.com/roofpitch.htm
How to determine or calculate roof pitch or roof slope or roof angle. So what does the 7/12 in the example to the right mean? The 7 means that the roof ...
roofgenius.com/roofpitch.htm - 19k
Two angle sensors were equipped at the center of the top roof surface to gauge the angles of deviation with respect to horizontal in east–west and ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0926580502000389

Two angle sensors were equipped at the center of the top roof surface to gauge the angles of deviation with respect to horizontal in east–west and ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0926580502000389


patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcaralo: That would be "desviación Sur:" which is actually the same
6 mins
  -> Dolores, I just meant to back up your answer. You answered first. Thank you.