KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

potencia instalacion

English translation: installation power


12:43 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / solar power
Spanish term or phrase: potencia instalacion
A field on a form:

~ deseada: ____ kW
zabrowa
English translation:installation power
Explanation:
Without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-10 12:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desired installation power: - but this could change depending on whether it is generating, consuming and in what form, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-10 12:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, now I see it is solar power, so generation - so perhaps slightly longer hand: "Desired power generation from the installation", or similar
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1installation power
BristolTEc
4desired installed capacityNeyde


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation power


Explanation:
Without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-10 12:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desired installation power: - but this could change depending on whether it is generating, consuming and in what form, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-10 12:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, now I see it is solar power, so generation - so perhaps slightly longer hand: "Desired power generation from the installation", or similar

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Good translations without context
6 mins
  -> Thanks for the kind words

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potencia instalacion deseada
desired installed capacity


Explanation:
Since your text is about solar power generation, there is an engineering concept called "potencia total instalada" or "installed capacity" for energy generation, which basically means the total capacity (in W) that the physical structure can generate.
In Spanish, "potencia instalada" appears in tables/mathematical formulas as "potencia instalación". "Deseada" refers to the "desired capacity" or, in your case, "desired installed capacity".
HTH, Neyde

See this example from the solar plan from Castilla y Leon:
Energía Solar Fotovoltaica y Eólico-Fotovoltaica no conectada a red. El coste unitario del sistema tradicional se establece según la tabla anexa y el funcionamiento del grupo generador en 3.500 h/año. El coste del sistema tradicional se calculará, como el producto de la producción eléctrica anual de la instalación solar (en KWh./KW. -EPA-) por la potencia instalada de la instalación (en W.) y por el coste unitario del sistema tradicional (tabla adjunta), dividido por 3.500.000.
EPA * Potencia instalación solar (W)
CNISC = -----------------------------------------------------------------------
valor tabla para la potencia instalación solar (W) * 3.500.000
Potencia de la Coste unitario sistema
instalación solar (W) tradicional (euros/KW)
Menor o igual que Mayor que
www.elektrosol.net/.../ComunidadesAutonomas/CastillaLeon/Ca... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Check pages 88 & 89 (PDF file) for the tables with "potencia instalación"
Potencia instalación. (kW). Coste Usuario. (€/kW). Ayudas Públicas ... que cada uno no suponga una potencia instalada superior a 5 kW (con el fin de que se ...
www.upcomillas.es/.../PFC Rodrigo Herrero - TGomez y AArena... - Similar pages

Using intermittent sources such as wind and solar energy to produce ... about 10% of the ratio of the desired installed capacity multiplied with the load ...
www.library.uu.nl/digiarchief/dip/diss/2004-0309-123617/c7.... - Similar pages - Note this

Check these passages from a comparative study (OECD Europe & the US) on the impact of cost and electricity production:
The desired capacity is only installed if a demand for replacement capacity exceeds these exogenous pathways.
With increasing installed capacity, on site wind turbine or solar PV module power generation costs will tend to increase as less favourable sites with lower wind speed or lower irradiance, lower load factors and/or higher additional transmission costs come into operation.
If the capacity has a technical lifetime of 25 years (see Table II), after 20 years a fraction (10%) of the installed capacity is replaced each year until 5 years after the technical lifetime.
For the remaining demand for capacity, i.e. the demand for replacement capacity minus the desired capacity for intermittent (plus back-up capacity) and hydro, market shares are given based on the relative generation costs in a multinomial logit formulation.
www.library.uu.nl/digiarchief/dip/diss/2004-0309-123617/c7.... - Similar pages - Note this



Neyde
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese