KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Poste

English translation: Pole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Poste
English translation:Pole
Entered by: Yasmine Picero Del Valle

23:22 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / transmission system
Spanish term or phrase: Poste
... el problema de la demora en la llegada de los postes de reemplazo, junto con las 24 horas que duró el apagón ocasionaron una multa.....
Yasmine Picero Del Valle
Chile
Pole
Explanation:
If they are talking about replacement electric poles.

I found this translation on the web:
"... wires and electric poles..."
"... alambres y postes eléctricos ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-07-07 23:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
" Two lane blacktop road in snow, lined with new electric poles. ... Un campo del maíz, con un manojo de postes eléctricos demadera en él ..."
www.shutterstock.es/s/maizal/search-p20.html
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Pole
jack_speak
4post/standard/pole
Mariela Vallati


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Pole


Explanation:
If they are talking about replacement electric poles.

I found this translation on the web:
"... wires and electric poles..."
"... alambres y postes eléctricos ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-07-07 23:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
" Two lane blacktop road in snow, lined with new electric poles. ... Un campo del maíz, con un manojo de postes eléctricos demadera en él ..."
www.shutterstock.es/s/maizal/search-p20.html



    Reference: http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:HEOFGszT9EYJ:www.armora...
jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell
40 mins
  -> Thanks Anne.

agree  Susana Budai
2 hrs
  -> Much obliged, Susana!

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Much obliged, Victoria!

agree  bigedsenior: ...more specifically, 'utility pole'.
3 hrs
  -> Correct, yes, except it's surely implicit by the context so there's probably no use in having it repeated. But yes, that is correct. Thanks.

agree  xxxtazdog
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cindy.

agree  Salloz
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Salloz!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post/standard/pole


Explanation:
Para elegir la mejor opción, ver las páginas que copio abajo.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lamppost
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Utility_pole
Mariela Vallati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish