KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

de forma aditiva

English translation: cumulatively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de forma aditiva
English translation:cumulatively
Entered by: Tatty

19:16 Sep 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: de forma aditiva
2. Las tarifas de último recurso tendrán en cuenta las especialidades que correspondan. Para su cálculo, se incluirán ***de forma aditiva*** en su estructura los siguientes conceptos:

El coste de producción de energía eléctrica, que se determinará atendiendo al precio medio previsto del kilovatio hora en el mercado de producción durante el período que reglamentariamente se determine y que será revisable de forma independiente.

Los peajes de acceso que correspondan.

Los costes de comercialización que correspondan.

I'm a little confused, why add this phrase if it already says "include". I must be missing something, but cannot work out what.

Thank you
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
cumulatively
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2007-09-12 14:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the heat is on!

What about...

With regard to calculation, the cost structure will include the following cumulative headings:
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
Thanks very much all. It does seem to be one after the other, so cumulatively it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it will take into account all the following costs
bigedsenior
5(the following concepts) will be addedAlicia Villegas
3cumulativelyTatty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it will take into account all the following costs


Explanation:
So it seems!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(the following concepts) will be added


Explanation:
El orden natural del español sería éste.

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cumulatively


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2007-09-12 14:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the heat is on!

What about...

With regard to calculation, the cost structure will include the following cumulative headings:

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much all. It does seem to be one after the other, so cumulatively it is.