KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

casquillo separador de empuje

English translation: thrust washer/bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casquillo separador de empuje
English translation:thrust washer/bearing
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:51 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Wind Turbines - Assembly of Rotor
Spanish term or phrase: casquillo separador de empuje
Colocar en la testa del eje L.A. la varilla de M-24 de rosca izquierda, colocar el casquillo separador de empuje (útil de calado soporte ventilador E 603051) introducir en la varilla el cilindro hueco ENERPAC- MODELO RCH 202, conectado al bombín neumático-hidráulico MODELO Z 120107 DE LARZEP. Colocar detrás del cilindro, la arandela plana y la tuerca de M-24 sobre la varilla de calado.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
thrust washer/bearing
Explanation:
So it seems!
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you, bigedsenior.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thrust washer/bearing
bigedsenior
4thrust spacer
Carlos Ruestes
3(push/impulse) distance bushing
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(push/impulse) distance bushing


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico Díaz de Santos:

casqullo separador: distance bushing

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrust spacer


Explanation:
Es lo que siempre he visto en la práctica.

empuje: thrust
casquillo separador: spacer

Try a google search, plenty of hits!

Suerte

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrust washer/bearing


Explanation:
So it seems!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thank you, bigedsenior.